Houndshow 2019

Dachshund (Miniature Wire-haired)

Judge: Mrs Z Rawson 


 


BEST OF BREED : 939 THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Z Drakesleat Evan Sent & Hound Group 2
Dog CC : 939 THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Z Drakesleat Evan Sent 
Res Dog CC : 923 ROSE Mr S Ch Ridanflight Ricardo 
Bitch CC : 885 DANCE Mrs M M Emem Summer Sunshine 
Res Bitch CC : 903 JONES Mrs S J Ch Bimini Blue Moon JW 
Best Puppy : 935 THORN ANDREWS, Mrs Z & BILLINGHURST Lady L Drakesleat Kumquat May & Best Puppy in Show
Best Veteran : 921 PHILLIPS Mrs I M Ch Curtisey Boogy Woogy 
Best Special Beginner : 886 DAVIES, Mrs P & TOMSETT Mrs S Jermaina Iz Novo-peredelkino 


Class 235 MPD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 940 TOMSETT Mrs S J Dajean Surely A Star 
2nd: 881 CROSSMAN Mr T Janter Indian Knight 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 236 PD (8 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 935 THORN ANDREWS, Mrs Z & BILLINGHURST Lady L Drakesleat Kumquat May 
2nd: 941 TOMSETT Mrs S J Dajean He's A Star 
3rd: 925 SALISBURY Mrs G E Pennywave Nosey Parker at Brocklewood 
Res: 929 SMITH, Mrs K & SMITH Misses J & A Alncroft Ivan Inkling 
VHC: 898 HAWKINS Mr A Martinks Storm In A Teacup For Lonaza 

Class 237 JD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 898 HAWKINS Mr A Martinks Storm In A Teacup For Lonaza 
2nd: 942 TOMSETT Mrs S J Pinocchio Klara Difino At Dajean (Imp) 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 238 SBD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 898 HAWKINS Mr A Martinks Storm In A Teacup For Lonaza 
2nd: 946 VOSSEN Mrs K Dajean's Happy Sunday 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 239 PGD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 899 HOWELLS Mrs J Bothlyn Count On Me at Fallowmill 
2nd: 920 PHILLIPS Mrs I M Gulliagh Loganberry Of Robinswood (Ikc) 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 240 LD (6 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 943 TOMSETT Mrs S J Dajean Starstruck 
2nd: 936 THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Z Drakesleat Ivor Notion 
3rd: 878 CLARE Mr J & Mrs E J Lordscairnie Love God 
Res: 924 RUSSELL Mrs C Russteck The Bruce 
VHC: 882 CROSSMAN Mr T Janter Clarion  

Class 241 OD (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 939 THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Z Drakesleat Evan Sent 
2nd: 923 ROSE Mr S Ch Ridanflight Ricardo 
3rd: 889 FEETHAM Mrs S P Kimbleholme Jackpot 
Res: 902 JONES Mrs S J Ch Bimini Starstruck 
VHC: 905 KIRKWOOD-EMERY Mrs D & Misses A & A Ch Helydon Laird Loki JW 

Class 242 VD (1 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 921 PHILLIPS Mrs I M Ch Curtisey Boogy Woogy 
2nd: 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 243 MPB (4 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 900 HOWELLS Mrs J Blackvein Vixen at Fallowmill 
2nd: 906 KIRKWOOD-EMERY Mrs D & Misses A & A Helydon Nifty Nairn 
3rd: 949 WATKINS Miss K L Blackvein Dasher 
Res: 944 TOMSETT Mrs S J Dajean Surely Star Quality 
VHC: 

Class 244 PB (7 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 893 FULTON Mrs E & Miss G Bothlyn Penny from Heaven 
2nd: 877 BYE Mr A Molloney Game Of Hearts 
3rd: 901 HUNT Mr & Mrs S J & S Earthseas Ermintrude 
Res: 934 TAYLOR Mrs S J Pennywave Primrose For Ormanstar 
VHC: 930 SMITH, Mrs K & SMITH Misses J & A Alncroft Phoebe Gonzalez 

Class 245 JB (6 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 875 BLACKBURN Mrs E P Stargang Minnesota 
2nd: 932 STORTON Mr D G & Mrs H M Dereheath Helen Reddy 
3rd: 884 DANCE Mrs M M Emem Constance Sunshine 
Res: 897 HAMBLING Mrs R A Toy Angel Gold Beauty Of Love At Chaseover 
VHC: 

Class 246 SBB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 886 DAVIES, Mrs P & TOMSETT Mrs S Jermaina Iz Novo-peredelkino 
2nd: 950 WEST Mrs C Byabye Brillare With Archidax JW 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

Class 247 PGB (11 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 904 KIRKWOOD Mr G Helydon Magical Mika 
2nd: 894 FULTON Mrs E & Miss G Jolanda Uptown Girl at Bothlyn 
3rd: 880 CLEMENTS Miss C Springdac Red Siren 
Res: 945 TOMSETT Mrs S J Dajean's Happy Sunbeam 
VHC: 912 MARSTON-TEAL Mrs S F Lordscairnie Life's New Love 

Class 248 LB (8 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 885 DANCE Mrs M M Emem Summer Sunshine 
2nd: 883 CROSSMAN, Mr T & KENNEDY Mrs A Janter Bee Forever 
3rd: 895 GRANT Mrs P Granhoward Ownly 
Res: 928 SELLEY Mrs A Ubu Frida Kahlo To Heleanne 
VHC: 911 MALLINSON Miss J Drakesleat Have a Yen For You  

Class 249 OB (11 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 903 JONES Mrs S J Ch Bimini Blue Moon JW 
2nd: 938 THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Z Drakesleat Drop Dead Gorgeous 
3rd: 891 FEETHAM Mrs S P Kimbleholme Queen Of Hearts 
Res: 876 BLACKBURN-BENNETT Mr & Mrs J Ch Stargang Catch The Rainbow 
VHC: 907 KIRKWOOD-EMERY Mrs D & Misses A & A Ch Helydon Fabulous Freya 

Class 250 VB (1 Entries) Abs: 1  
1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 
Res: 
VHC: 

It is many years since I judged this variety, and I thoroughly enjoyed the experience and was over the moon when my Best puppy went Best Puppy in show and  my BOB winner got group 4. I would like to thank my extremely efficient stewards for their brilliant work 

MPD (2) 1 Tomsett Dajean Surely A Star very mature for age baby, lovely front excelled in forechest, good head and eye, long ribcage, level topline, moved well. 2 Crossman Janter Indian Knight black/tan not as well developed as winner, still needs to mature  in front construction, strong quarters moved freely. 

PD (8,1) 1 Thorn Andrews & Billinghurst Lady L Drakesleat Kumquat May Brindle of quality he is extremely mature, super head, long neck, running into  a well laid shoulder excellent keel, long ribcage moved like a little train with great drive from muscular quarters. 2 Tomsett Dajean Heís A Star Another promising youngster just unlucky to meet winner today, good head very good front construction, kept a level topline on the move, good driving action 3 Salisbury Pennywave Nosey Parker at Brocklewood 

JD (2) 1 Hawkins Martinks Storm In A Teacup For Lonaza light brindle, was placed in the previous very strong class, he has a good head, correct shoulder angulation  level topline and good movement. 2 Tomsett Pinocchio Klara Difino At Dajean (Imp) black/tan lighter in body than winner, he is more refined, good keel and correct topline preferred movement of one. 

SBD (2) 1 Hawkins Martinks Storm In A Teacup For Lonaza  2 Vossen  Dajeanís Happy Sunday 

PGD (2) 1 Howells Bothlyn Count On Me at Fallowmill light brindle, light brindle dog, felt I had to place this slightly overweight dog as, he has an excellent body, plenty of forechest level topline, and stong driving movement. 2 Phillips Gulliagh Loganberry Of Robinswood (Ikc) light brindle totally different from winner, would like a better keel, good topline but not the driving action I was looking for. 

LD (6) 1 Tomsett Dajean Starstruck Dark brindle very typey correct head, long arched neck, good shoulder angulation, very good forechest deep keel, stong well muscled quarters giving him good drive on the move. 2 Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat Ivor Notion black/tan, very difficult to fault everything in the right place I just felt the winner was more mature, he moved very well. 3 Clare  Lordscairnie Love God 

OD (5) 1 Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat Evan Sent very dark brindle,oozing quality, very compact, excellent body conformation, his movement was impeccable, free flowing with tremendous drive from muscular quarters, CC and BOB, Group 4. 2 Rose Ch Ridanflight Ricardo beautiful dog so unlucky to meet winner today, very good overall conformation, correct topline and strong driving action from a muscular rump, RCC 3 Feetham  Kimbleholme Jackpot 

VD (1) 1 Phillips Ch Curtisey Boogy Woogy very dark red brindle 9 years old, all his teeth present, in great condition, liked his head, good body and topline, moved well, a credit to his owner Best Veteran in Breed MPB (4) 1 Howells Blackvein Vixen at Fallowmill lovely brindle baby, full of quality, good head, long neck, good overall conformation, well muscled quarters,, very sound mover. 2 Kirkwood-Emery Helydon Nifty Nairn another promising puppy, super head, well placed shoulder, long ribbing, good driving movement 3 Watkins Blackvein Dasher 

PB (7) 1 Fulton Bothlyn Penny from Heaven very well balanced brindle girl, pretty head, arched neck leading into a good shoulder blade, well ribbed chest, good topline good rump, very good sound mover. 2 Bye Molloney Game Of Hearts good head and eye, nice front construction with correct ribbing, strong quarters, moved well 3 Hunt Earthseas Ermintrude 

JB (6,2) 1 Blackburn Stargang Minnesota brindle, very mature, feminine sweet head and expression, long neck well angulated shoulder, long ribcage, correct topline, free mover 2 Storton Dereheath Helen Reddy, red brindle loved her head and expression, preferred front of winner, good rump and good driving action on the move. 3 Dance Emem Constance Sunshine 

SBB (2) 1 Davies & Tomsett Jermaina Iz Novo-peredelkino dapple very elegant with a good chest, long neck, good shoulder angulation correct topline and good movement 2 West Byabye Brillare With Archidax JW red bitch, nice head and eye, good body and forechest just had puppies and wasnít putting it all in

PGB (11) A difficult class to sort out, nice bitches went unplaced 1 Kirkwood Helydon Magical Mika good head and eye, good length of neck would prefer a bit more forechest, strong quarters, moved well 2 Fulton Jolanda Uptown Girl at Bothlyn elegant, sweet head, long neck  good shoulder angulation, correct topline moved with drive 3 Clements Springdac Red Siren 

LB (8,2) 1 Dance Emem Summer Sunshine brindle of quality, she stood out in this class,very well balanced, gorgeous head, long arched neck, well ribbed chest correct topline, long free movement with strong drive from muscular quarters, CC 2 Crossman & Kennedy Janter Bee Forever slightly different in type to winner, more compact, she has a nice head,, good forechest and keel, kept a level topline on the move good front reach and strong drive from behind 3 Grant Granhoward Ownly 

OB (11,2) A very difficult class to sort out some nice bitches went cardless 1 Jones Ch Bimini Blue Moon JW a striking brindle oozing quality, great coat, lovely feminine head, good front and long ribbing, level topline, moved with tremendous drive from strong muscular quarters RCC 2 Thorn-Andrews Drakesleat Drop Dead Gorgeous, another brindle slightly different in type, just preferred the proeminent forechest of winner,  excellent movement, nice well muscled quarters giving her an excellent driving action on the move. 3 Feetham Kimbleholme Queen Of Hearts