Longhaired Dachshund Club Championship Show 2019

Dachshund (Miniature Long-haired)

Judge: Dogs - Wendy Hall (Cliffmere)  

 

Bitches - Amy Callow (Garthorne)

 

 

BEST OF BREED : DARE Larkhund Sofia

Dog CC : BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM
Res Dog CC : WOOD Wildstar Wreward

Best Puppy Dog : GRAHAM Jadag Herr Bjorn

Bitch CC : DARE Larkhund Sofia
Res Bitch CC :  GEESON Abydachs Alohomora

Best Puppy Bitch : WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Minard Your Own Kind of Music

Best Puppy :   GRAHAM Jadag Herr Bjorn

Best Veteran : BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM

 

Veteran Dog/Bitch (3 Entries, Abs 1) 
1st: BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM
2nd: WALTERS Ch Ralines Just Ozzie
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Minor Puppy Dog (4 Entries)  Abs 0
1st: BROAD Dinkidax Dionysus
2nd: LOCKETT WALTERS & WALTERS Ralines the Naked Chef
3rd: OXLEY Dinkidax Right on Cue
Res: HENSON Tollyburrow Grouse
VHC:

Puppy Dog (5 Entries, Abs 0)
1st: GRAHAM Jadag Herr Bjorn
2nd: BROAD Dinkidax Dionysus
3rd: ALLEN Abydachs Aristocrat
Res: SIGGEE Ensigynes Sterlini
VHC: PAYTON Garbosa Prince of Thieves

Junior Dog (3 Entries)
1st: POOLE Findowrie Mr McKenzie
2nd: OXLEY Lokmadi Rio Bravo at Dinkidax
3rd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Love to Be
Res:
VHC 

Yearling Dog (4 Entries)
1st: OXLEY Lokmadi Rio Bravo at Dinkidax
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Love to Be
3rd: MACMICHAEL Cheniesvilla Prince Casper
Res: HUTTON Natali Victory Asmik to Dachalune (Imp Rus)
VHC

Post Graduate Dog (3 Entries)
1st: BROWN Dolyharp Puccini with Garbosa
2nd: BROAD Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor
3rd: BREESE Silkdown Samson
Res:
VHC:

Limit Dog (7 Entries, 0 Abs)
1st: WOOD Wildstar Wreward
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Lucamac JW ShCM
3rd: HIGGINS Ralines Just Jewels

Res: POOLE Findowrie Mr Bumble
VHC: JURY Torwood Please Turn Over

Open Dog (3 Entries) Abs 0
1st: WOOD Ch Wildstar Wrobinson
2nd: NORTON Halunke Pure Magic
3rd:  JURY Torwood Please Turn Over
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Black & Tan Dog
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Dapple Dog 
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Any Other Colour Dog  (3 Entries)
1st: MCCARTHY Nagshall Justintime JW
2nd: ROBERTS Ch Ralines Rob Roy to Denver
3rd: SHUTT Stargazer of Donnadoon
Res:
VHC:

Champion Dog
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Veteran Bitch
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (7 Entries) Abs 0
1st: WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Minard Your Own Kind of Music
2nd: ROBERTS Ralines Cupcake to Denver
3rd:  BEDFORD Africandawns Elector of Dinkidudlor
Res: OXLEY Dinkidax Dressed in Red
VHC: HENSON Tollyburrow Ptarmigan

Puppy Bitch (8 Entries) Abs 1
1st: NORTON Halunke Desert Storm
2nd: BECKETT BRADSHAW Tolberg Heavenly at Hutaka
3rd: STEPHANI & FLETCHER Walnutfarm Ebonique
Res: NORRIS Willowheath Bringing Hope to Criscan
VHC: ROTHCHILD Rothmia Dark and Lovely

Junior Bitch (8 Entries)  Abs 1
1st:  POOLE Maxwin Marcella at Findowrie
2nd: WORSWICK Dolyharp Music of the Night
3rd:  BREESE Silkdown Dark Star
Res:  MCCARTHY Nagshall Holly Lightly Go
VHC: SHUTT Donnadoon Starlight

Yearling Bitch (6 Entries)  Abs 1
1st: WORSWICK Dolyharp Fur Elise
2nd: BIRDSWORTH Ambyth Up Town Girl
3rd:  SHUTT Donnadoon Moondust
Res: MCCARTHY Nagshall Love Constantly
VHC: ROTHCHILD Rothmia Dark and Lovely

Post Graduate Bitch (5 Entries, Abs 0)
1st: GEESON Abydachs Alohomora
2nd: WHITFIELD ROBERTS Dandydayo I Am Moana
3rd: STEPHANI & FLETCHER Dinkidax Amber Red at Walnutfarm
Res: POOLE Findowrie Ribbons N'Roses
VHC: BREESE Silkdown Celestial Spring

Limit Bitch (6 Entries, Abs 0)
1st:  DARE Larkhund Sofia
2nd:  ALLEN Penparc Creme Caramel
3rd:  WOOD Wildstar Wreeva
Res:  HIGGINS Crisp Fall Nights at Ralines
VHC: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just be Lucky JW

Open Bitch (2 Entries, Abs 1)
1st: BEDFORD Eldmour Kiwi Kalilu of Dinkidudlor
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Black & Tan Bitch (2 Entries) Abs 1
1st: BECKETT-BRADSHAW Tolberg Heavenly at Hutaka
2nd:

3rd: 
Res:
VHC:

 

Special Open Dapple Bitch (1 Entry)
1st: FITZGERALD Lyndarlea Starshine Wilma at Harlilsun
2nd:

3rd: 
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Any Other Colour Bitch (3 Entries, Abs 0)
1st: GEESON Ch Abydachs Avada Kedavra JW
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Love Actually
3rd: FITZGERALD Harlilsun Harrybo Summer
Res:
VHC:

Champion Bitch (1 Entry)
1st: LOCKETT WALTERS Ch Lyndarlea Vienna
2nd:

3rd: 
Res:
VHC:

 

MINI LONG HAIRED DOGS           JUDGE:  WENDY HALL

DCC & RBOB Broad’s Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM

RDCC Wood’s Wilstar Wreward

BPD & BPIB Graham’s Jadag Herr Bjorn

I was delighted to be invited to judge the dogs at this lovely show.  I found several with shortness of ribbing which we need to keep an eye on and of course lack of drive on the hindquarters is another factor that needs correcting.  Temperament was excellent and all turned out in good condition.

VETERAN DOG 3 (0)

1st Broad’s Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM – Turned out in lovely condition, well covered.  Well balanced head with a pleasing expression, good reach of neck flowing into well laid shoulders, excellent pro sternum, holds a good top line when moving, lovely hind angulation, really uses his hocks, gave a good account of himself, could teach the youngsters a thing or two, this boy just filled my eye, delighted to award him BV & DCC, unfortunately when it came to the challenge for BOB he was flagging, I suppose it was a long day.

2nd Walter’s Ch Ralines Just Ozzie – A lot to like about this well-proportioned boy, pleasing head and expression, lovely front assembly, topline and tail set, just preferred the reach of neck of 1st.

3rd McCarthy’s Nagshall Just Santana JW ShCM .

MINOR PUPPY DOG 4 (0)

1st Broad’s Dinkidax Dionysus – Dark Shaded Red, good topline, needs to settle in front, good tail set, uses his hocks well.

2nd Locket-Walter & Walters Ralines The Naked Chef – Not the length of ribbing of 1st, good topline and hind angulation, lovely head with a good reach of neck, just a raw baby at present.

3rd Oxley’s Right On Cue

PUPPY DOG 5 (0)

1st Graham’s Jadag Herr Bjorn – Rich Black & Cream, lovely balanced head with a gentle expression, good ear set, good reach of neck flowing into well laid shoulders, lovely front assembly, good tail set, wasn’t really moving with much sparkle but could not overlook him  BPD & BPIB

2nd Broad’s Dinkidax Dionysus

3rd Allen’s Abydachs Aristocrat.

JUNIOR DOG 3 (0)

1st Poole’s Findowrie Mr McKenzie – Lovely Dark Shaded Red, Kind head, good reach of neck, well laid shoulders, holds a good topline on the move, moves true coming and going.

2nd Oxley’s Lokmadi Rio Bravo At Dinkidax – Another nice youngster, good head and expression, nice reach of neck, nice length of ribbing, good topline  and hindquarters.

3rd McCarthy’s Nagshall Love to Be

YEARLING DOG 4 (0)

1st Oxley’s Lokmadi Rio Bravo At Dinkidax

2nd McCarthy’s Nagshall Love to be – a touch long, nice balanced head, good reach of neck, good front assembly.

3rd MacMichael’s Cheniesvilla Prince Casper.

POST GRADUATE DOG 3 (0)

1st Brown’s Dollyharp Puccini with Garbosa – Good head and reach of neck , nice forechest, good length of ribbing, holds topline when moving, good reach in front.

2nd Broad’s Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor, longer cast, dark shaded Red, good head and reach of neck, good forechest and topline, correct tail set.

3rd Breese’s Silkdown Samson.

LIMIT DOG 7 (2)

1st Wood’s Wildstar Wreward – Lovely to go over, good balanced head with a kind expression, good reach of neck flowing into well laid shoulders, lovely pro-sternum and length of ribbing, holds his topline on the move, good hind angulation RDCC

2nd McCarthy’s Nagshall Just Lucamac JW ShCM – longer cast than 1st, excellent front assembly, prefer touch more weight, good topline, head and reach of neck.

3rd Higgins Ralines Just Jewels

OPEN DOG 3 (0)

1st Wood’s Ch Wilstar Wrobinson – This boy is excellent in front assembly, good length of ribbing, topline and tail set, I would prefer more drive.

2nd Norton’s Halunke Pure Magic – Preferred the front assembly of first, lovely head and neck, good topline and tail set.

3rd Jury’s Torwood Please Turn Over.

SPECIAL OPEN BLACK & TAN DOG

SPECIAL OPEN DAPPLE DOG

SPECIAL OPEN ANY OTHER COLOUR DOG

1st MacCarthy’s Nagshall Justintime JW – Sh/Cream Lovely in front, well balanced head, good reach of neck and topline, drives around the ring.

2nd Roberts Ch Ralines Rob Roy To Denver – Sh/Cream, preferred the reach of neck of 1st, lovely balanced head, good topline, compact body.

3rd Shutt’s Stargazer Of Donnadoon.