Longhaired Dachshund Club Championship Show 2018

Dachshund (Miniature Long-haired)

Judge: Dogs - Maureen Poole (Findowrie)

             Bitches - Judy Squires (Wirehall)  

 

BEST OF BREED : WOOD Ch Wildstar Wrobinson JW & Reserve Best in Show
Dog CC : WOOD Ch Wildstar Wrobinson JW 
Res Dog CC : ROBERTS Ch Ralines Rob Roy to Denver
Bitch CC : MITCHELL Bronia First Impression
Res Bitch CC : WOOD Ch Wildstar Wynnona JW
Best Puppy :  WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Dandydayo I am Moana & Reserve Best Puppy in Show

Best Veteran : BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM


Veteran Dog (2 Entries)
1st: BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM
2nd: WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Ravenways Tornero at Dandydayo
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Minor Puppy Dog (2 Entries, Abs 1) 
1st: ALLAN Dolyharp Allegretto
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Puppy Dog (7 Entries, Abs 2) 
1st:  PHILLIPS Summerview Yogi Bear
2nd: DRADY Indiko I Am the Music Man
3rd: HUTTON Natali Victory Asmik to Dachalune (Imp Rus)
Res: HALL Cliffmere Folk Art
VHC: ALLAN Dolyharp Allegretto

Junior Dog (5 Entries, Abs 1)
1st: HALL Cliffmere Patrick Sway Zee
2nd: BREESE Silkdown Samson
3rd:  METCALFE Metadale Ramesses
Res: ALLAN Dolyharp Allegretto
VHC:

Yearling Dog (1 Entry)
1st: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Lucamac
2nd:
3rd: 
Res:
VHC:

Post Graduate Dog (4 Entries)
1st: HIGGINS Ralines Just Jewels
2nd: BROAD Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor
3rd:
PITFIELD Luna Caprese D'Oroed' Argento of Follyfield
Res: EARLEY Yelva King of the Road
VHC:

Limit Dog (7 Entries, Abs 2) 
1st: BROOKS Obdax Lynn's Badger JW
2nd: DEAR Quested Creme Teddie
3rd:  PITFIELD Follyfield Farley's Fella
Res: EARLEY Lilacfen Sonny Delight of Yelva
VHC: GREEN Neertanauf Jack Jones

Open Dog (7 Entries, Abs )
1st: WOOD Ch Wildstar Wrobinson JW
2nd: BROOKS Ch Lyndarlea Just Andy JW
3rd: EARLEY Yelva Mister Brandy Man
Res: DEAR Quested Creme Teddie
VHC: BARNSDALE & HAYWARD-BARNSDALE Chriskim's Trail Blazer JW

Special Open Black & Tan Dog (1 Entry)
1st: WESTON & JOHNSON Galrhia Twice as Nice at Ecotyne
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Special Open Dapple Dog (3 Entries)
1st: BROOKS Obdax Lynn's Badger JW
2nd: CONNEW Fenellafleur Zorro
3rd: PITFIELD Luna Caprese D'Oroed'Argento of Follyfield (Imp Ita)
Res:
VHC:

 

Special Open Any Other Colour Dog (6 Entries)
1st: ROBERTS Ch Ralines Rob Roy to Denver
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Santana JW
3rd: PITFIELD Follyfield Farley's Fella
Res: SHUTT Stargazer of Donnadoon
VHC: GREEN Neertanauf Jack Jones

 

Champion Dog (1 Entry)
1st: BROOKS Ch Lyndarlea Just Andy JW
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Veteran Bitch (6 Entries) 
1st: DRADY Larkhund Russian Kween
2nd: NORRIS Xemxija Star Struck at Criscan
3rd: EARLEY Rafthouse the Diva of Yelva
Res: GREEN Eldmour Electra
VHC: JAMIESON Ch Djeata Spring Blossom

Minor Puppy Bitch (6 Entries)
1st: WORSWICK Dolyharp Fur Elise
2nd: MITCHELL Bronia Witchcraft
3rd:  BARNSDALE & HAYWARD BARNSDALE Chriskims Fools Errand
Res: COHEN Hutzpah Hothouse Flower
VHC: CUNNINGHAM Zvezda Kovaleni Edel

Puppy Bitch (4 Entries)
1st: WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Dandydayo I am Moana
2nd: DRADY Indiko Destined to be Cream
3rd:  NADEN Llowdowndog the Vociferous for Marielle
Res: CUNNINGHAM Zvezda Kovaleni Edel
VHC:

Junior Bitch (8 Entries, Abs 1) 
1st: GEESON Abydachs Alohomora
2nd: BELL Tolberg Cream Treat
3rd:  BROOKS Lyndarlea Speckled Hen
Res: JOHNSON Africandawns Just Divine
VHC: SIGGEE Dinkidudlor Alicia Kalilu

Yearling Bitch (4 Entries)
1st: METCALFE Metadale Ariadne
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Santa Amelia
3rd: WORSWICK Dolyharp Salut D'Amour
Res: HENSON Dolyharp Salad Days at Tollyburrow
VHC:

Post Graduate Bitch (5 Entries, Abs 1)
1st: ROWELL Emmajesk Masquerade JW
2nd: WESTON & JOHNSON Ecotyne Witchcraft
3rd: PALIN Sanmik T'Pol
Res: MCCARTHY Nagshall Santa Amelia
VHC:

Limit Bitch (9 Entries, Abs 2)
1st:  MITCHELL Bronia First Impression
2nd: HALL Cliffmere Levity
3rd:  BROOKS Lyndarlea Vienna
Res:  MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Be Lucky
VHC: MEE Barlaines Golden Delight

Open Bitch (9 Entries, Abs 1)
1st: WOOD Ch Wildstar Wynnona JW
2nd: GRAHAM Devoncream Lily Luna at Jadag
3rd:  BELL Tolberg Legally Blonde JW ShCM
Res: BROOKS Hanishan Eezzy Magic Nite at Lyndarlea
VHC: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just So JW

Special Open Black & Tan Bitch (3 Entries)
1st: NORRIS Criscan Khesia
2nd: WESTON & JOHNSON Ecotyne Firewitch
3rd: JAMIESON Dinkidax Magsybabe to Djeata
Res:
VHC:

Special Open Dapple Bitch (4 Entries)
1st: DRADY Jumanda's Silver Sparkle at Indiko
2nd: BROOKS Lyndarlea Speckled Hen
3rd: SIGGEE Dinkidudlor Alicia Kalilu
Res: CUNNINGHAM Zvezda Kovaleni Edel
VHC:

Special Open Any Other Colour Bitch (4 Entries)
1st: MCCARTHY Nagshall Cristobel
2nd: OXLEY Dinkidax Cyenna Satin JW
3rd: BROOKS Lyndarlea Vienna
Res: GREEN Eldmour Electra
VHC:

Champion Bitch (2 Entries)
1st: GEESON Ch Abydachs Absolutely
2nd: JAMIESON Ch Djeata Spring Blossom
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

DOGS

A bitter sweet day for me as I was originally due to judge last year.  The sad death if my husband meant that my appointment was transferred, and although I originally said that I would not be able to judge, I realised that Neville would have been extremely cross if I let people down for a second time.  Thank you everyone for your kindness and understanding on a difficult day.

 

My thanks to the committee for a very well run show, to my fellow judge Mrs Judy Squires who did the bitches, and to our very efficient steward Mr Ian Blackshaw.

 

I had some nice dogs to go over and I was very pleased with my winners.  I was surprised to find several bad mouths with misplaced teeth and bad bites.  Splayed, flat feet, weak pasterns and not enough length of neck were also problems and a couple were very difficult to assess on the table as they were so nervous.  Some of the dogs would have benefited from a good bath and a groom, there really is no excuse for this.

 

Veteran Dog (2 Entries)
1st: BROAD Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM,

Very sound, elegant dog of 7 1/2 who carried his age well, beautiful head, sound front assembly and strong well angulated hind quarters.  Moved well keeping a beautiful Outline.  A True hound RBVIS
2nd: WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Ravenways Tornero at Dandydayo, A different type to 1 being smaller and more compact, but beautifully constructed all through and moving well.  I just preferred the sleeker outline of the winner.:

 

Minor Puppy Dog 2 (1) 
1st: ALLAN Dolyharp Allegretto, Six months old, and still very much a baby, which showed in his later classes.  He is nicely made with good head and long ribbing, and moved well.  Just needs to body up and mature as the framework is there.

Puppy Dog 7(2) 
1st:  PHILLIPS Summerview Yogi Bear, 10 month old chocolate with good head and reach of neck, long ribbing and nicely angulated all through.  Moved well keeping a good outline BPD
2nd: DRADY Indiko I Am the Music Man, Good shoulders, long ribbing, and well angulated strong hindquarters,  Moved with drive.
3rd: HUTTON Natali Victory Asmik to Dachalune (Imp Rus)

 

Junior Dog (1)
1st: HALL Cliffmere Patrick Sway Zee, Nicely made, elegant boy with a beautiful hound head.  good front assembly and sound hind quarters, but would have preferred longer ribbing.  Moved Well.
2nd: BREESE Silkdown Samson, Smaller more compact type.  Nicely made and moving well, but a little over coated for me, and I preferred the better reach of neck of the winner.
3rd:  METCALFE Metadale Ramesses

 

Yearling Dog 1
1st: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Lucamac, Nicely constructed and well pigmented cream.  Lovely head and length of neck, long ribbing and strong hindquarters,  Moved soundly.

 

Post Graduate Dog 4
1st: HIGGINS Ralines Just Jewels, Smart Black and Cream boy with well laid shoulders and strong well sprung ribs.  Powerful well angulated hindquarters and sound movement,
2nd: BROAD Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor, Elegant red with good hound head, long neck and correct front assembly.  Moved soundly, and with drive.
3rd: PITFIELD Luna Caprese D'Oroed' Argento of Follyfield:

Limit Dog 7
1st: BROOKS Obdax Lynn's Badger JW, Silver dapple masculine looking dog.  Nothing flashy about him but he is very nicely constructed, very sound in all departments and moved well.
2nd: DEAR Quested Creme Teddie, Cream boy. Good head and expression, long ribbing and sound movement, I preferred his tighter elbows to 3.
3rd:  PITFIELD Follyfield Farley's Fella

Open Dog 7
1st: WOOD Ch Wildstar Wrobinson JW, Well known champion that I have admired from ringside and I was not disappointed when I went over him.  Typical hound head and expression with good reach of neck and good shoulders.  He has long, well sprung ribbing with long sternum, correctly angulated hindquarters and a beautiful flat coat to finish the picture.  He moved with drive and elegance keeping a good profile at all times, and really covered the ground.  I was pleased to award him the CC, BOB with the agreement of my fellow judge and he was RBIS
2nd: BROOKS Ch Lyndarlea Just Andy JW, Another dog I've always admired.  Cream, well constructed, and well within the weight.  He has a good hound head, prominent Prostumum, long ribbing, and soundly made hindquarters.  I just felt that he looked a little sluggish in movement today.
3rd: EARLEY Yelva Mister Brandy Man

 

Special Open Black & Tan Dog 1
1st: WESTON & JOHNSON Galrhia Twice as Nice at Ecotyne, Alone, but deserved his placing.  Pleasing head, good front, well laid back shoulders and long well sprung ribbing.  Moved well.

 

Special Open Dapple Dog 3
1st: BROOKS Obdax Lynn's Badger JW
2nd: CONNEW Fenellafleur Zorro, Strong compact little dog, with good dapple markings.  Correct shoulders with tight elbows, long well sprung ribs and strong hindquarters, moved well.
3rd: PITFIELD Luna Caprese D'Oroed'Argento of Follyfield (Imp Ita):

 

Special Open Any Other Colour Dog 6

1st: ROBERTS Ch Ralines Rob Roy to Denver, Another dog that I've admired from ringside, and again, I was not disappointed when I went over him.  Compact and nicely constructed cream with correct dark pigment.  Prominent Prosturnum, well laid back shoulders, with correct length of upper arm, strong bone and long well sprung ribbing.  He has sound hindquarters which he used to advantage on the move. RCC.
2nd: MCCARTHY Nagshall Just Santana JW, Another lovely cream, a longer type to my winner.  He has a lovely head, good front construction, long ribbing and soundly made hindquarters.  Moved well.
3rd: PITFIELD Follyfield Farley's Fella

 

 Champion Dog 1

1st: BROOKS Ch Lyndarlea Just Andy JW

 


Bitches

 

Critique Please Click HERE